Figuring Out Traveling

Mexican Tourist Cards and Getting One

A tourist card, also referred to as an FMM (“Forma Migratoria Multiple” or formerly an FMT), is a tourist permit required for all international travelers to Mexico who will not be doing in any sort of remunerated work.Tourist cards can be valid for no longer than 180 days and allow the person to remain in Mexico as a tourist for the allotted period.It has to be handed in upon the tourist’s departure.

Border Zone

Back then, a tourist card was not required of travelers who remained within the United States border zone for up to 72 hours.Today, the card is required for any non-Mexican visitor who remains in the country for less than six months.
Looking On The Bright Side of Trips

Tourist Cards
Looking On The Bright Side of Trips

To get a tourist card, one must pay a fee of around $23 USD.When traveling by air or on a cruise, you will have paid your tourist card fee as part of the cost of your trip.If you will be traveling over land, you can obtain the card at your point of entry or from a Mexican consulate before departing for Mexico.In that case, you will need to pay for your card at a bank in Mexico as soon as you arrive.

But Mexico’s National Immigration Institute (INM) now lets tourists apply and pay for their card online no earlier than a week prior to their arrival in Mexico.

Don’t forget that your tourist card needs to be stamped by an immigration official upon your arrival in Mexico; otherwise, it will not be valid.

The maximum length of your stay is 6 months or 180 days, but the actual time given is at the immigration official’s discretion (usually from 30 to 60 days initially); for a longer stay, the tourist card will also have to be extended.

You need to keep your tourist card in a secure place since you will have to surrender it to immigration officials prior to your departure.If you can’t show them your tourist card or if it’s expired, you may have to pay fines.

What to Do If You Lost Your Card

If your tourist card is missing for whatever reason, you need to pay a fee to obtain a new one at an immigration office, or you may be fined as you’re departing from Mexico.

Extending Your Tourist Card’s Validity

If you want to stay in Mexico for longer than the time provided on your tourist card, you can apply for an extension.No tourist can be allowed to stay longer than 180 days however; if you must stay longer, you can leave and reenter the country, or just get a different kind of visa.